Here is what we know:
[…] During this in-person seminar, Verrill Dana and MassPay are partnering to deliver a discussion about the latest laws and regulations that were enacted during Maine’s most recent legislative session that apply to the employer/employee relationship. Verrill Dana’s labor and employment attorney Tawny Alvarez and MassPay’s HR Generalist Amanda Bridge’s in-depth discussion will…
On April 12, 2019, Governor Mills signed into law LD 278, “An Act Regarding Pay Equality.” Under the new laws (5 M.R.S.A. § 4577; 26 M.R.S.A. § 628-A) employers may not “use or inquire about the compensation history of a prospective employee from the prospective employee or a current or former employer of the prospective employee unless an offer of employment that includes all terms of compensation has been negotiated and made to the…
The U.S. Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division recently announced a proposed rule updating regulations governing what items are included in an employee’s regular rate of pay. This constitutes the first update to the definition of the regular rate of pay in over fifty years.